April 3, 2025
[…] However, a state law survey is still necessary because each state has a unique definition of “gambling” as well as state-specific sweepstakes regulations.
Section 1 – Sweepstakes no-consideration games state-by state analysis
Based on the cited authority as reviewed and applied by the Firm below, it the Firm’s opinion that a court of competent jurisdiction, presented with a full evidentiary record and argument advanced by qualified counsel, should conclude that the free-to-enter Sweeps Coin Games are lawful in the states listed in Section 1 below. Section 2 will separately analyze the legality of the social Gold Coin Games.
1. Arizona
Arizona defines “gambling” as “one act of risking or giving something of value for the opportunity to obtain a benefit from a game or contest of chance or skill or a future contingent event.” Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 13-3301(6) (emphasis added).
The state statute does not define “something of value.”
The Arizona Attorney General has opined that “If…the element of risking or giving something of value is not present, then “gambling” does not occur.” 1987 Ariz. Op.