April 3, 2025
[…] test, or event occurs or is to occur inside or outside the limits of the Commonwealth.” Va. Code Ann. § 18.2-325
The Attorney General has opined that sweepstakes which offer a legitimate product for sale in return for an entry, along with a free method are legal, but not where “the product is, demonstrable of no interest to the consumer,” such as the sale of telephone cards with little to no value. See 2010 WL 4137620, at *3 (Va. A.G. Oct. 15, 2010)
Virginia Code § 18.2-242(a) implicitly authorizes sweepstakes and provides: “No retail establishment in this Commonwealth shall use any game, contest, lottery or other scheme or device, whereby a person or persons may receive gifts, prizes or gratuities as determined by chance for the purpose of promoting, furthering or advertising the sale of any product or products having both a federal and state excise tax placed upon it, and the fact that no purchase is required in order to participate in such game, contest, lottery or scheme shall not exclude such game, contest, lottery or scheme from the provisions of this section.” Since the Games do not involve promoting or advertising prizes having both a federal and state excise tax, this restriction does not apply.
The State’s definition of gambling requires a bet or wager of money or other consideration or thing of value.