April 3, 2025
[…] Rev. Stat. § 952(4).
“Something of value” means:
A. Any money or property;
B. Any token, object or article exchangeable for money, property, amusement or entertainment; or
C. Any form of credit or promise directly or indirectly contemplating transfer of money or property, or of any interest therein.
Me. Rev. Stat. tit. 17, § 1831.
“Tokens” is defined as “distinctive objects, chips, tickets or other devices of no intrinsic value used as a substitute for cash in accounting for revenue from a game of chance.” Id.
The Gold Coin Games do not involve the player staking or risking anything of value to play virtual slots. Players are able to play virtual slots for free and without the payment of any consideration.