April 3, 2025
[…] Here, players may only obtain redeemable Sweeps Coins for free – Sweeps Coins may not be purchased or obtained for consideration.
In the absence of consideration, the Games do not meet the definition of “gambling” and do not require a gambling license.
Louisiana permits sweepstakes contests provided that participants in the contest do not “risk the loss of anything of value” and are “not obliged to make a purchase as a condition for registering for prizes. This conclusion is based on La. At’y Gen. Op. No. 77-438 (Apr. 20, 1977), 1977 WL 34710 and the statutes at La. Stat. Tit. 51 § 1721 et seq., which permit “a prize or gift to a consumer as part of any advertising or sales promotion plan.”
The Developer’s terms and conditions appear to be consistent with the disclosure requirements in § 1721.
A special discussion of Louisiana’s electronic sweepstakes provisions is also warranted. Louisiana Revised Statutes § 51:1727(C) provides that: