April 3, 2025
[…] For the purposes of this subparagraph, the phrase “something of value” shall include a sweepstakes ticket or other item obtained in conjunction with the purchase of goods or services that entitles the holder to a share or chance in a sweepstakes where, but for the opportunity to enter the sweepstakes, the value of purchased goods or services is insufficient to justify the purchase or the inducement to purchase the goods or services is the opportunity to play on a gambling machine.”
NH Rev Stat Ann 647:2
New Hampshire Revised Statute § 287-D:1 prohibits games of chance which constitute gambling or illegal lotteries. Gambling is defined in Section 647:2 as “to risk something of value upon a future contingent event not under one’s control or influence, upon an agreement or understanding that something of value will be received in the event of a certain outcome” (emph. added) and lottery is defined in Section 647:1 as disposing of property “in any way whereby the payment for such property is, in whole or in part, induced by the hope of gain by luck or chance.”
As explained above, the Sweeps Coins Games offer a completely free method of entry.