April 3, 2025
[…] In the absence of consideration, the Games do not meet the definition of “gambling” and do not require a gambling license.
7. Hawaii
Under Hawaii law, a “person engages in gambling if he stakes or risks something of value upon the outcome of a contest of chance or a future contingent event not under his control or influence,
upon an agreement or understanding that he or someone else will receive something of value in the event of a certain outcome.” Haw. Rev. Stat. § 712-1220.
“Something of value” is defined as “any money or property, any token, object, or article exchange able for money or property, or any form of credit or promise directly or indirectly contemplating transfer of money or property or of any interest therein, or involving extension of a service or entertainment.” Id.
Furthermore, a sweepstakes promotion will be considered an illegal lottery only if the “three essential elements of a lottery” are satisfied. No. 69-28, 1969 WL 208747, at *2, 3 (Hawaii A.G. Nov. 24, 1969). To this end, the Hawaii Attorney General has opined that the “requirement of a