April 3, 2025
[…] In the absence of consideration, the Games do not meet the definition of “gambling” and do not require a gambling license.
The State does not otherwise regulate or prohibit participating in a sweepstakes for an opportunity to win a prize. Sweepstakes are a legal promotional mechanism, where there is an adequate and equal alternative entry method that requires no consideration.
10.Iowa
“Gambling means any activity where a person risks something of value or other consideration for a chance to win a prize.” Iowa Code 99B.1(16)
Iowa Code 99B.1(19)
Iowa Code § 725.12 defines a “lottery” as a “scheme, arrangement, or plan whereby one or more prizes are awarded by chance or any process involving a substantial element of chance to a participant, and where some or all participants have paid or furnished a consideration for such chance.” This has been interpreted consistent with other state laws. See, Cent. States Theatre Corp. v. Patz, 11 F. Supp. 566, 568 (S.D. Iowa 1935) (“The elements necessary to constitute a lottery are: First, a prize; second, a chance; and third, a consideration”).