April 3, 2025
[…] As evaluated in the state-by-state analysis below, the Games comply with the laws of the states where they are offered. Based on the Firm’s survey of applicable federal laws, the Games also are not in violation of any federal laws.
4. The Illegal Gambling Business Act, 18 U.S.C. § 1955 (the “IGBA”)
Like the Travel Act, the IGBA is a part of the federal anti-racketeering laws. The IGBA specifically prohibits conducting, financing, or owning an “illegal gambling business.” 18 U.S.C. § 1955(a). The term “illegal gambling business” is defined as a “gambling business” that is “a violation of the law of a State…in which it is conducted.” 18 U.S.C. § 1955(b)(1)(i). The term “gam bling includes but is not limited to pool-selling, bookmaking, maintaining slot machines, roulette wheels or dice tables, and conducting lotteries, policy, bolita or numbers games, or selling chances therein.” 18 U.S.C. § 1955(b)(4).
Even if the Games were “gambling” under the federal definition in the IGBA, the states where the Developer offers them do not prohibit those sweepstakes games.