April 3, 2025
[…] The State does not otherwise regulate or prohibit participating in a sweepstakes for an opportunity to win a prize. Sweepstakes are a legal promotional mechanism, where there is an adequate and equal alternative entry method that requires no consideration.
12.Louisiana
Louisiana defines gambling as follows:
“Gambling is the intentional conducting, or directly assisting in the conducting, as a business, of any game, contest, lottery, or contrivance whereby a person risks the loss of anything of value in order to realize a profit.” La. Stat. tit. 14 § 90. “Anything of value” is not defined.
Louisiana generally permits sweepstakes, with specific requirements for sweepstakes offered to advertise or promote any consumer products. La. Stat. Tit. 51 § 1721 et seq.
§ 1721 permits “a prize or gift to a consumer as part of any advertising or sales promotion plan” if certain disclosures are made to the consumer:
The disclosure must contain all of the following:
(1) A full description of the exact prize or gift tendered to the consumer, including its cash value. (2) All terms and conditions attached to the prize or gift.