April 3, 2025
[…] Sweepstakes are a legal promotional mechanism, where there is an adequate and equal alternative entry method that requires no consideration.
Section 2 – Gold Coin Games state-by-state analysis
Based on the cited authority as reviewed and applied by the Firm below, it the Firm’s opinion that a court of competent jurisdiction, presented with a full evidentiary record and argument advanced by qualified counsel, should conclude that the free-to-play and no prize of value social casino (Gold Coins) component of the Games is lawful in the states listed in Section 2.
1. Arizona
Arizona defines gambling as the “risking or giving of something of value for the opportunity to obtain a benefit from a game or contest of chance or skill or a future contingent event.” Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 13-3301(6).
Restated, this definition means that gambling occurs when there is a “payment of a price for a chance to gain a prize.” Boris v. Bartell, 82 Ariz. 217,221, 310 P.2d 834, 837 (Ariz. 1957).