April 3, 2025
[…] In the absence of consideration, the Games do not meet the definition of “gambling” or “lottery” and do not require a gambling license.
The State does not otherwise regulate or prohibit participating in a sweepstakes for an opportunity to win a prize. Sweepstakes are a legal promotional mechanism, where there is an adequate and equal alternative entry method that requires no consideration.
19.North Carolina
The North Carolina statute defining gambling, while using different words, is quite similar in its effect. See N.C.G.S. § 14–292 (2011) (including in definition of gambling any “game of chance … at which any money, property or other thing of value is bet”).
Hest Techs., Inc. v. State, 749 S.E.2d 429, 431 n.1 (N.C. 2012)
Decisions in North Carolina pertaining to sweepstakes exclusively pertain to internet cafes and electronic sweepstakes devices, which are irrelevant here.